• Buyer asking for original plan of house deed for taking home lone

Sir,
I am going to sell my house at the cost of 19lacs in west bengal .now the person who is going to buy the house is asking for  original sale deed and house bfore registration  as he is saying that these are needed for home loan. And my second question is what precaution and procedure should i take in such case where the buyer wish to take a home loan.
Asked in Property Law from mahishadal, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
1) you can offer inspection of original documents 

2) furnish Xerox notarised copy to seller 

3) only if loan is pre sanctioned should you proceed with the deal 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28616 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the buyer is trust worthy then original sale deed or other original documents can be handed over to him, but if you suspect anything fishy you may ask him to enter into tripartite agreement with the bank and you so that the bank shall pay the loan amount directly to you besides the buyer making good the short fall by his own funds. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18795 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Any prudent buyer would ask for the original sale deed to conduct due diligence to ensure that the property he is going to purchase has a free and marketable title and also if he wishes to obtain loan. Give him a copy of the original sale deed against endorsement. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18795 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28616 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0