• Invest other people's money legally

What Is the requirement(Educational or any other type) for investing other people's money in stock market in which total control and discretion over trades and investment ideas and actions would be mine.
Asked in Business Law from Bathinda, Punjab
1) enter into agreement with persons wherein it is agreed that you shall invest their money 

2) there can be no guaranteed returns 

3) you will take their consent before investments are made 

4) period of investment should be specified 

5) commission to be paid to you should be mentioned 

6) notice period should be mentioned in case investor wants his money back 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28530 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You requires a stock broker's license to dot this.
Refer to SEBI Rules on this.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

you can invest money of others in share market after obtaining trading license as broker from the stock exchange or sub-broker license from any broker agency. 

sub-broker is easy task for you because it may obtained by paying security only and no need to qualify any exam. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You need to enter into an agreement with the investor by giving the details of the share market, its  ups and downs as well as the nature and behavior  of the  market without an assurance of any fixed returns. The other terms and conditions are to be chalked out and both have to sign the agreement after agreeing to the terms set out therein.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

register your self with SEBI to act as investment advisor 

2) The SEBI (Investment Advisers) Regulations, 2013 (“IA Regulations”) have been
notified on January 21, 2013. The IA Regulations came into effect from April 21,
2013. The regulations specify conditions for registration, certification, capital
adequacy, risk profiling and suitability, disclosures to made, code of conduct,
records to be maintained, manner of conducting inspection, etc.
In terms of the IA Regulations, no person shall act as an investment adviser or
hold itself out as an investment adviser unless he has obtained a certificate of
registration from SEBI on and from the commencement of IA Regulations unless
an exemption specifically applies

3) The procedure for obtaining
registration as an Investment Adviser is available on SEBI website under "Info
for>Investment Advisers>How to get registered as an Investment Adviser".
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28530 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

CFA is a good background as far as the qualification is concerned, but otherwise, the knowledge about the share market and the transactions as well as the intelligence to tackle the crisis  shall be an added advantage to this profession. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28530 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0