• Mutual exchange of properties

Suppose i own a property  say " A " which i got it from my father. There is another property " B " which is adjacent to A which is owned by my uncle (my father's elder brother). We both want to swipe the properties from A to B and vice verse from B to A for our mutual convenience. We want to save the stamp duty.

a) What are are ways by which we could transfer the properties?
b) Say if file a suit on my uncle we make a compromise decree in court will that compromise decree be treated as a Title for any further transactions?
c) Should we pay any stamp duty for registering the court decree in sub registrar's office?
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Deed of exchange can be prepared . it should be duly stamped and registered . we wont advise you to file any collusive suit .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

For easy and trouble free solution you have to pay stamp duty but persons also go for solution( b) given by you and feel comfortable.
Anil Gupta
Delhi
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

deed of exchange can be executed by paying requisite stamp duty which u can't avoid
Anil Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
35 Answers
6 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

You cannot avoid payment of stamp-duty by any means for exchange.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

You have to pay Stamp duty according to market value of the property and entered deed of exchange
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0