• NRI writ petition

Hello sir,

I want to know why my case is still pending in Chandigarh high court while its list type is shown urgent and updated more than a year before. Our case is registered under NRI ACT (rent act).
Asked in Property Law from Gurdaspur, Punjab
your lawyer will guide you. generally on account of huge backlog of cases even the urgent cases it takes time to be disposed of . check HC website on regular basis for details of your case
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28479 Answers
1544 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Case must have come for hearing,ask your lawyer the present status.
Anil Gupta
Delhi
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

The HC must have issued the notice to the opposite party after hearing your lawyer on the question of preliminary arguments. Contact your lawyer and ask him the current status as it is somewhat difficult to digest that no hearing took place for more than a year.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18682 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28479 Answers
1544 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13924 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7282 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0