• Stamp duty

I have purchased my flat in Dec 1984. I have sent my document for registration on 5 Rs stamp paper. As on today I have not received my document back from department.what step I have to take. Secondly is there stamp duty I have to pay. 
Thanks.
Asked in Property Law from Greater Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
What were you doing for 32 years?

2) did you make inquires with the sub registrar office ? 

3) do you have original receipt ?

4) if so make inquiries with registration authorities 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28380 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What do you mean by sending?
For registration one has to present the deed before the Registrar on payment of full stamp duty for completion of the registration procedure which is done on the same day.
I am not clear what actual you have done.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

For which registration did you send the documents? Was the sale deed not registered when you purchased the flat? 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should have followed up with the registrar's office where you had sent the documents for registration.

How did you send them, through a broker or by post or in person?

The documents just on Rs. 5/- stamp paper will not fulfill the stamp duty requirement.

You may have to pay the registration charges too besides paying the applicable stamp duty as per the nature of the deed.

You can personally follow it up with the registrar's office staff and confirm its status as well as other requirements to be compiled with  in this regard. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18562 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18562 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28380 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0