• In Kandivali is it mandatory to pay brokerage on rent renewal?

Dear Sir,

I paid brokerage 1st year, is it mandatory to pay brokerage on every year renewal? They are demanding me to pay 1 month brokerage other wise vacate home. 

Many people are facing the same problem in Mumbai. Food, cloths & Home are the basic things. But no clear rules / many people not aware about how to stop paying to brokers on every renewal. Please guide people like us.
Asked in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1) it is not necessary to pay brokerage on renewal of agreement of leave and license 

2) you should enter into agreement for 33 months instead of 11 months . Have agreement duly stamped and registeted 

3) talk to licensor directly that you want longer term agreement . He would be happy to oblige 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28609 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is absurd. If you take a property on rent through a broker the brokerage is to be paid only once at the time of creation of tenancy. No legal obligation is incurred by the tenant or landlord to pay brokerage at the time of renewal of the rent agreement. Lodge a police complaint against the broker who demands brokerage on renewal.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Brokerage can be paid once when the broker introduces the tenant to the owner, however it is not mandatory that the brokerage has to be paid on renewal of agreement every year.  Refuse to pay brokerage and also refuse to even vacate, let them do whatever they want, you may approach police with a criminal complaint for the offences of threatening,extortion, blackmail etc.
This is menace and have to be curbed.  There is no rule for charging brokerage this way, you should resort to legal action by approaching police.  They may be having influence with local police hence you may may approach higher police official in this regard who will fling into action immediately.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28609 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13967 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0