• False FIR

I'll try to make it as simple as it could be. 

USA client send IP Phone from his own money to Person-A(Who lodged FIR), Person-B and Person-C started working for Person-A, They worked 1 year together, after that USA client decided to start new contract with Person-B and Person-C, so They didn't informed Person-A about it and Persons-B and person-C took IP Phone which is sent by USA client and started their own work. Few weeks later Person-A registered a FIR again Person-B and Person-C. Person-B and Person-C just received call from respective Police station. Please advise.
Asked 9 months ago in Criminal Law from Surat, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu
It seems that a FIR for theft has been registered. If the call has been received from the police station then ask them to send you summons for appearance whereupon you may appear to tell them your side of the story. Police may cancel the FIR if it has not been sent to court yet.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It depends on the sections slapped against you in the FIR. Before going to PS engage a lawyer to pull out the FIR to ascertain the provisions of law that have been pressed into service against you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) what are the allegations made in FIR?

2) if call received from police station you should go and have your  statement recorded 

3) obtain copy of FIR from local police station 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) police will not arrest you 

2) only your statement would be recorded

3) they will carry out investigations and  submit report to the court 

4) you can apply for bail before trial court 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
They didn't informed Person-A about it and Persons-B and person-C took IP Phone which is sent by USA client and started their own work. Few weeks later Person-A registered a FIR again Person-B and Person-C. Person-B and Person-C just received call from respective Police station


What are the charges that have been framed or what are the contents of the complaint. Your query is bereft of details. If A has lodge a complaint with the police then the accused if summoned by police, have to attend the station for inquiry.  It will be better if knowing the charges then obtain anticipatory bail and then attend the station for inquiry.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thank you for your response. Is it possible if we go to police station they will arrest us? We do have share this issue with USA client who sent the phone and he sent us bills for both IP phones.

The police may first inquire into the details based on the complaint before them, there are possibilities to make arrest, hence do not attend station before obtaining anticipatory bail. The bills sent by your client may come to your rescue during trial of the case.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0