• Change in name after marriage

Hi sir/madam,
I have a property which i want to sell.
But when i bought the property it was on my sur name(Jammalamadaka) which changed after marriage.
What should i do now to sell the property?
on my current sur name(Turlapati)
Asked 8 months ago in Property Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
Religion: Hindu

1)  for change of name you have to execute an affidavit of name change . have it duly notarised

2)  you should change your name by publication in official gazettee and 2 local newspapers 

3) in case you sell the property after marriage the sale deed would reflect  your new name . it would contain a recital that after marriage your name  has been changed and it has been published in the official gazettee and local newspapers
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26039 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I, __________ daughter of _____________ and wife of _________ aged
___, residing at __________________, do hereby solemnly affirm and declare as
under:
1. That my maiden name is J.ammalamadaka) 
2. That I got married to Shri. (name of the husband) on (date of marriage) at
(place of marriage).
3. After marriage my name is _____(Turlapati) and all the records have the same
name.
4. I have not obtained the marriage certificate.
5. I state that (maiden name) and the (present name) is the name of one and
the same person and that is myself.
I am executing this declaration to be submitted to the concerned
authorities for the change of name.
I hereby state that whatever is stated herein above are true to the best of my
knowledge.
Solemnly affirmed at ________ )
On this 25 day of June 2016  )      (Signature of the Applicant)
Deponent
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26039 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You must be having some proof of identity with your changes name i.e Turlapati. When you execute the sale deed you can produce that document on demand and also execute an affidavit to state that you and Jammalamadaka are one and the same person. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can sell it as per the name in the document itself, you dont complicate the issue sby selling it on a different name.  
There is no problem if you sell it by your current name but for that you may have to make an affidavit for change of name and get it published in the newspaper as well as government gazette after which your name will be changed and attaching a copy of the government gazette publication along with the registered sale deed document you can proceed with the desired object. .
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16401 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
For a sample affidavit or format you can have a private consultation with any of the lawyers here in this forum or in your local area.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16401 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Get the affidavit from a local lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26039 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16401 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13167 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6449 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0