• Quashing of FIR

A girl filled rape case against my brother on the basis of false marriage commitment. Now they both got married and anticipatory bail granted by Dist. court in jan. its been 5 months but I.O has not submitted the chargesheet. We have applied for quashing of case in HC but order passed to submit the chargesheet and byaan of that girl. 
Question : 
I.O is not submitting the chargesheet and our new lawyer is asking for quashing the case in HC again without chargesheet. I wonder if case will withdrawn again.

we should wait for chargesheet or can we go for quashing on any ground?
if HC ask for trail in DC, how much time it will take to get out of trail. 

Please advice what can be done to finish all these asap.
Asked 7 months ago in Criminal Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
1) since HC has passed orders for filing of charge sheet and statement of girl you should wait till IO submits charge sheet

2) in case HC directs trial it would take over 5 years for case to be disposed of 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24666 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) did the HC order mention any time frame within which charge sheet should;d be filed ?when was order passed by HC? 

2) In case of offences carrying sentence of more than 3 years there is no time limit provided in crpc  for filing charge sheet 

3) file RTI application with local police station to know the progress of investigations in your case 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24666 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If the HC has ordered the filing of the chargesheet then wait for it to be filed. Be patient as the IO will sooner or later file the chargesheet. Once the chargesheet is filed and the statement of the girl is recorded you can move the HC again for quashing.

2. If the IO does not submit the chargesheet after 4-6 months then move the HC again for specific directions.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
since the girl has married your brother, it will be easy for her give an affidavit before the high court expressing her willingness to withdraw the complaint in view of her marriage with the accused hence she has no objection for the court which may be pleased to quash the FIR.
This will enable the court to quash the case. or in the same petition you may seek direction to the IO to file the charge sheet expeditiously
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15230 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What if I.O is not submitting chargesheet even though so many folllow ups. Girl herself following her to sumitt the chargesheet but No result.

Seek directions against the IO for filing his charge sheet expeditiously 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15230 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15230 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12702 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5824 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
521 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1946 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0