• Want legal advice about wisdome properties in chennai

The property is located in othivakkam village in thiruporur village in chennai .The following are the survey numbers 46/5B1B and 46/6B1
Asked 6 months ago in Property Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Christian
1) you have to take 30 years title search of the property

2) contact a local lawyer and obtain certificate that title is clear and marketable 

3) then only purchase the property

4) please understand that mere on basis of brochure of the builder we cannot advise you to purchase the property or not .

5) it is only basis of search reports , sanction of building plans etc can any legal
advise be given 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23397 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) the site mentions that loan  for purchase  is available from HDFC ltd 


2) bank must have done due diligence before sanctioning any loan for purchase of flat 

3) check whether building plans are sanctioned by municipal corporation , commencement certificate issued then only take the call for purchase of any flat 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23397 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) please check whether permission obtained from collector for conversion of land from agricultural to NA? 

2) whether layout plans have been sanctioned?

3) check other projects of same builder . whether he has good track record of completing projects on time ? 

4) what amenities are being offered by builder . if he is offering club house and othe facilities what is stage of construction .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23397 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
For this you should avail the services of a local lawyer as this requires scrutiny of documents in the office of sub-registrar.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18264 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The property is located in othivakkam village in thiruporur village in chennai .The following are the survey numbers 46/5B1B and 46/6B1

Who is owning the property?
Do you intend to purchase this property?
What do you want to clarify by posting this query?
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Please check this link for the site details http://www.wisdomproperties.com/onGoingOthivakkam.php

The link provides the advertisement published by the builder describing the location of the property in Sathyasai nagar, Othivakkam near Guduvancherry, but this cannot be taken for granted until the property  documents and other related papers about the layout and apartment building plans and the amenities as well as other issues are seen in black and white from the builder.  You may furnish the details to get an opinion from lawyers of this forum.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Okay I find that through online tamilnadu ec site that only few plots are sold out for that survey number .And i verified a register documents name and the name in ec is same.Then i verified patta ,chitta ,adangal online in tamilnadu website and found them in same name  as in ec document .

Verification of details online and scrutinising the documents yourself shall always be dangerous as you may not the hidden facts and drawbacks in it hence get th copies of the relevant documents, produce them before an advocate and get his legal opinion properly so that you can be safe about property before buying it. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23397 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18264 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2797 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0