• I want judgment copy of Mumbai high court and Supreme Court

Sir i have applied for govt.transport tender.,the officer concerned is denying me tender stating that 
FIR is lodged against me and hence i will not be alloted the transport tender.3 FIR is lodged in the year 2014-2015.till now only charsheet is filed in only 1 FIR.

i want to know whether mere FIR can stop me from getting tender ?

i want judgment copies in similler case of mumbai high court and supreme court of india
Asked 6 months ago in Civil Law from Greater Mumbai, Maharashtra
You have to give more details of your case. Judgements are applicable in fact situation of each case.
So without getting full details of your case no citations can be be supplied.
More than decisions look for whether the Rules prescribes for such bar or not. if not then you can get relief by filing writ petition  in high court.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5244 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

1) if terms and conditions stipulate that bidder should not have any pending criminal case then you would be disqualified from submitting  your bid . you can file writ petition to challenge rejection of your bid 

2) Pawan Kumar Vs. State   of   Bihar   &   Ors."  reported   in  2009   4   PLJR   104  and   in  "Atlas   Transport Company Vs. State of Maharashtra" reported in (2004)   3   MhLJ   809,   it has been held that , pendency of a criminal case cannot be a ground  for   excluding   the   bid   of   a   tenderer   from   consideration.

3) a   person   may   be   implicated   on   false  accusations and, if on the ground of pendency of a criminal case  a tenderer is excluded from the zone of consideration, it would  lead   to   most   arbitrary   result   and   it   would   amount   to   a  punishment with irreparable injury. 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The conditions for disqualifying the tender should be gone through properly to understand the underlying law in allotting the tender.
If the conditions do not permit you to apply for the same, you may not be eligible for it.  
However if there is no such condition then you may issue a legal notice to the authority asking for the reasons for rejecting the application or can drag them to the court with an injunction suit restraining them from processing the tender or contract before finalising your application as per law or provisions.
For judgments you can browse the internet legal websites.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
 "whether the  State Government can be compelled to do business with a person  against whom a criminal case has been registered", which needs  to   be   considered   particularly,   in   cases   of   grant   of   exclusive  privilege in favour of a tenderer. In "Commissioner of Police, New   Delhi & Anr. Vs. Mehar Singh", reported in  (2013) 7 SCC 685,  dealing with the submission that under the Delhi Police Rules,  past   involvement   of   a   person   in   a   criminal   case   is   not   a  disqualification   for   appointment,   the   Hon'ble   Supreme   Court  held   that   even   though,   Rule   6   does   not   make   a   person   with  criminal  antecedent  ineligible, to conclude  that  antecedents of  moral   turpitude   however   grave,   can   be   overlooked,   does   not  stand to reason.  In "Delhi Development Authority & Anr. Vs. UEE   Electricals Engineering (P) Ltd. & Anr.", reported in   (2004) 11   SCC   213,   one   of   the   Directors   of   the   Company   assaulted   the  Assistant Engineer of DDA and caused injury to him.  The Works  Advisory Board decided that the tender of the company should  not be considered.  The Hon'ble Supreme Court held that, "This  is not a case where the Authority can be said to have acted in a  malafide manner or with oblique motives.   If the Authority felt  that in view of the background facts, it would be undesirable to  accept the tender, the same is not open to judicial review in the  absence of any proved malafide or irregularity". 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In  "Michigan   Rubber   (India)   Ltd.   Vs.   State   of   Karnataka   &   Ors.",  reported in  (2012) 8 SCC 216, the Hon'ble Supreme Court has  held that, "In the matter of formulating conditions of a tender  document and awarding a contract, greater latitude is required  to be conceded to the State authorities unless the action of the  tendering authority is found to be malicious and a misuse of its  statutory powers, interference by courts is not warranted". 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What are the sections slapped against you in the FIR?
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0