• Need support

Dear Team,

I need support as i feel clueless of what should be the right legal action that i should take against this. A man who was a saint with one renowned institution was asked to leave the institute coz he was found to violate the norms of the institution.

My friend wanted me to give him a shelter, which i did and helped him. He got married to my friend. My husband being in insurance working as a sales manager was asked by him to help him invest the money. Which was an understanding between the two and i was unaware of the terms and conditions shared between them.

the investment was on market risk, and now he is harassing me by sending sms that he would kidnap my son, and that i have cheated him. which is not true. He has even sent me a notice from the advocate stating i have cheated him which is completely false. He has been staying at my place and i had given him shelter, not to get this humiliation and harassment. 

I work with a reputed company and he keeps threatening me of sending a letter to my work place. Which is not acceptable. 

After telling him clearly that please speak to my husband and shall help he always tries to harass me, and has even used foul language to give me mental torture.

I need immediate help please as this is bothering me a lot.
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Please visit the nearest police station and register a complaint against him with the inputs as given above, including harassment and extortion.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
216 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can file a criminal complaint against him u/s 386 of IPC before police or court. the police is duty bound to registered a case on your complaint without any delay, as per the judgment of SC. (Lalitha Kumari vs State of UP)
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You and you husband should reply to the notice and also take police help.
Anil Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
35 Answers
6 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Above all three actions are in order and you need not accept the situation further.

Anil Gupta
Delhi
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
You should follow a two fold strategy to deal with this erstwhile saint.

1. At first engage a lawyer so that he can reply to the legal notice sent by this man. The reply would have to be drafted on the lines of the allegations mentioned in the notice. Lawyers are trained legal minds, so your lawyer will decide how to protect your legal interests. 

2. Immediately go to the nearest police station and file a FIR against this man for threatening to kidnap your son and harassing you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This letter from your lawyer will be notice.
Anil Gupta
Delhi
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
What you are referring to as a "letter'' is in legal parlance called a "legal notice''. You have taken the right step by engaging a lawyer to reply to the legal notice issued by this man. FIR would help in bringing this saint to book for violating the law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13894 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
423 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0