• Agreement on plain paper or company letterhead

We are a Private limited company with registered office in New Delhi. We are in process of signing an agreement for marketing and recruiting of medical students with a caribbean university having its principal in New York and it is a limited liability corporation.

The agreement emailed by this LLP is on plain paper and will be signed and stamped by both parties for execution. We have asked the New York LLP to send the agreement on its company letterhead, however the LLP says agreement cannot be on any of the company letterheads.

Is it valid to sign and stamp on plain paper and it has same legal application or not? 

Is it possible that company agreement are signed on letterhead? Since the New York LLP is rendering our services then their letterhead should be used for agreement or not?

The agreement will be governed by US law.

Thanks
Dr. Shashank
Asked in Business Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
It is valid to sign agreement on plain  paper 

2) agreement should bear signatures of authorised signatories and should be duly stamped 

3) it is not necessary that agreement should be on company letter head 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

An agreement on a plain paper has the same legal character and force as an agreement which has been reduced to writing on the letterhead of the company. The agreements are never drafted on the letterheads of the institutions. It is always on a plain paper. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you suspect the integrity of the company with which you would dsire to enter into LLP for the proposed business through them, then the agreement in the letter head also may not be admissible as evidence without having it registered before the registering authority wherever it has been executed. 

Since the agreement is between two firms, which firm's letterhead can be used for the proposed agreement?

You have to verify the authenticity and the reliability of the firm with which you are proposing to enter into such an agreement and should not insist on such petty issues which has no relevance to law. 

It is an agreement in common between two firms, hence the letterhead of one company shall not become a guarantee for the contents and the other firm shall be relieved of the future  liability 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Agreements are not printed on company Letter Heads but on demi papers/stamp papers,

2. You can not sign an agreement printed on plain paper and then put stamp thereupon. The Agreements are required to be printed on demi paper then affxing stamp thereupon or printed on stamp paper itself,

3. The said agreement, if governed by Us law, shall have to be executed as per the procedure followed in the USA and is required to be notarised by Notary Public of USA,

4. However, it can not be printed on latter head of the company.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
87 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0