• Raaja kaluve and kharab land

I bought a revenue site in a survey number which shows 2guntas as kharab in RTC out of 7.05acres. People there thy say there exists a raja kaluve behind my site. But there is no mark of raaj kaluve in village map and tippani in this survey no. So is there possibility that still raaja kaluve exists and how to check that further
Asked 9 months ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
the Raja Kaluve runs through private land and the drain part is listed as kharab land, which is not owned by any private individual and cannot be tampered with,


file RTI application with the authorities for details of survey carried on in respect of your land

you can also request govt surveyors to survey your land 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26207 Answers
1425 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
For this you need a local lawyer's services as this would involve an inspection of the land and also title search in the office of sub-registrar. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19256 Answers
487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
First you verify the revenue records in this aspect from the revenue department at taluk level and not from the village.
Do not listen to general public opinion, people may spread rumours.
Take the opinion of a local lawyer by producing the land related documents including the latest EC and the tax paid receipts.
The legal opinion will clear all your doubts.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16576 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If in village map part of your land is shown as Jahan land then you cannot carry on construction on said land 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26207 Answers
1425 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dont get confused with village map or kauve or any other thing.  You may obtain legal opinion on the basis of the documents you possess, this will clear all your doubts.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16576 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Again I will say that for this you should engage a local lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19256 Answers
487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16576 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26207 Answers
1425 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19256 Answers
487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13232 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6511 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3015 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1994 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1283 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0