• Building making

Sir my shop is build without naksha and now the government give a notic to destroy it or gave penalty that is too much now what i do sir please help me
Asked 10 months ago in Property Law from pratapgarh, Bela, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Muslim
Either pay the penalty to get the shop regularized or let the shop go under hammer. You may also file a suit for injunction to restrain the govt from demolishing the building but the prospects are bleak as you are apparently on the wrong side of law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19598 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you cannot carry on any construction unless plans are sanctioned by muncipal corporation 

if construction is illegal shop has to be demolished by corporation 

if muncipal corporation is willing to regularise unauthorised construction pay the penalty demanded . 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27340 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can only apply for regularisation of unauthorised construction made by paying penalty 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27340 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The shop or the commercial buildings shall under the control of the local administration. 
You may approach the authorities for regularisation with an application and also can seek waiver of heavy charges  for regularization and may express that owing to your poor financial backgrounds as well as poor business income, you may be permitted as an exceptional case and consider waiver of heavy penalty imposed to regularise the building constructed without proper plan.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sir can i make a shop naksha after their construction or any other solution of this problem

Yes, you can work it out with an architect and get a new plan for the building and make some alterations as per the new plan and bring the authorities to inspect the building and may express in writing to pay the penalty imposed for minor deviations too, this may get you out of trouble.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27340 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19598 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0