• Defamation suit

I was terminated by my senior on disciplinary grounds without any enquiry. i was not at fault. the enquiry was setup after my termination. can i file defamation suit against the individual who took the decision of my termination.
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Yes you can file a defamation suit before civil court. you can also challenge the termination too before labour court.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Will you be able to establish that enquiry was after your termination? More important is to check if there was any breach of terms and conditions of employment. If so than first you think of getting compensation. For defamation check if you have sufficient documents or witnesses. Normally in such cases success rate is low.

Anil Gupta
Delhi
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Do not file such a suit without setting aside of your termination as u say without inquiry u r terminated. After court order in your favour you are automatically relieved and it will take less time to fight your case.
Naveen Malik
Advocate, Chandigarh
3 Answers
0 Consultations
4.0 on 5.0
You can certainly file for defamation, but whether or not you will succeed in your legal pursuit will depend on whether you will be able to prove that your termination was illegal. 

Alternatively, you can challenge your termination before a court of law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0