• Neighbor keeps abusing

The   Muslim land lady neighbor of opposite our house  keeps abusing , shouting and uses foul language for no reason  always insulting that we are inferior and outsiders .
Please advice can we issue legal notice and take  action instead of police complaint.
Asked in Criminal Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Muslim
1) record her abuses 

2) complain to secretary of society against said member 

3) if no action is taken by society then issue legal notice to said neighbor 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28439 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you can record her verbal abuses

2) then contact a local lawyer for issue of legal notice to your neighbor
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28439 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The   Muslim land lady neighbor of opposite our house  keeps abusing , shouting and uses foul language for no reason  always insulting that we are inferior and outsiders .
Please advice can we issue legal notice and take  action instead of police complaint.

What is the reason for picking up quarrel with you by the neighbor?
If she is doing this without any reason or for some petty reason and not ready to understand or unwilling to settle scores amicably, you may warn her that you will initiate legal action against her for the offences of criminal intimidation  as well as defamation under both criminal and civil laws and also for compensation for the mental distress and tortures she had caused to you.
Since you do not want to lodge a police complaint against her, you can issue a legal notice through an advocate on the above lines. 
If she still continues to indulge in the said acts, then you have no option than to initiate legal proceedings as per law.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18655 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

We do not have any society or association . Legal notice is the best option kindly advice how to go about with issuing. Do we have to file police complain or can we do without it as the neighbors enjoy good understanding with Police.

Since you believe that a police complaint against them may not be effective as they are in a understanding with the local police,better adopt the process of serving them a legal notice giving a warning and notice to refrain themselves from indulging  in such activities, failing to respond or if they become more violent you may have to approach court with a private complaint under section 156(3) cr.p.c. requesting to direct the police to initiate proper legal action to curb her menace.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18655 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a police complaint to the nearest police station against her. This apart, a suit for injunction may be filed against her if she still does not mend her ways. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18655 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0