• Love marriage

My cousin sister get married with criminal who is  already married three time and he is over age 12 years he has a more criminal case like lount kidnapping and his bootlegger in Gujarat at the time she married  she is minor by birth but she is complete  by leaving certificate what we do please give reply sir .........
Asked 7 months ago in Family Law from Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu
1) when was  marriage solemnised ?

2) was your cousin aware of husband criminal background ? 

3) has husband divorced his wife from earlier marriage ?

4)  if sister was unaware of husband criminal background she can file for annullment of marriage on grounds of fraud
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23184 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) what is the girl age ? 

2) if girl is minor and elopes with her husband you can file case of kidnapping against her husband 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23184 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. As per the certificate, sh was an adult when she had married her husband. So, it is a legal marriage,

2. Your Cousin sister has married the person whom you are calling a criminal but she has willingly married him,

3. It is only she to decide whether she will continue to have matrimonial relationship with him or not,

4. If she decides to terminate her matrimonial relationship on valid ground (like cruelty, criminal activities etc.), she can file a divorce sui after one ear f completion of her marriage.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12092 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If she wants to continue with him as his wife, her family can not force her to seek divorce,

2. Try to convince her about her alleged bad marriage and file the divorce petition after 1 year of completion of mariage,

3.She can also file a petition for annulment of her marriage immediately on he ground that her consent for the marriage was availed by him after suppessing vital facts like his criminal past.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12092 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If she has attained the age of majority then she is free to marry a person of her choice whereas if you have documentary evidence to prove that she is a minor then a criminal complaint for kidnapping and enticing a minor can be filed against her husband.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you can prove that she was not an adult during her marriage, the marriage can be nullified even now based on her minor age.
If you have proof to prove that he was already married and suppressed this fact which is material to marriage, and also his spouse of the previous marriage is living, then this marriage can be nullified on the same grounds by filing a petition for annulment of their marriage.
Criminal background cannot disqualify him from marrying your cousin who loved him and got married, but the other factors can be utilised for nullifying their marriage.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13971 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
SIR SHE IS AGREE BUT FAMILY DON"TWANT TO GO WITH HIM

Her parents have to convince her and bring her to their terms for nullifying their marriage.  
If they force her, she may flee their home which shall cause more damage, hence the matter has to be solved without using force or any third degree method and with patience.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13971 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13971 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23184 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12092 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5189 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2735 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0