• Property rights

I bought a aartment from the money got it from sale of my old house in chennai.
Newly bought apartment is in my name.
My husband and mother in laws signed as a  witness .... By any chance in the future is it possible for them to claim on my property.
Asked 10 months ago in Civil Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Your husband can succeed to your property only after your lifetime. During your lifetime he has no right of succession to your property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) your husband has no share in property standing in your name during your lifetime 

2) similarly your MIL has no share in said property 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27359 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you can contact a local lawyer to draft your will 

2) since court has passed orders  to adopt a daughter you can execute will bequeathing property to your mother and adopted daughter 

3) will should be attested by 2 witnesses 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27359 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The property bought on your name will remain your own property for ever until you alienate or transfer the same to someone else's name. 
Nobody can claim any right over it for any reason.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17483 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
After intestate death, the property of the deceased shall devolve on the class I legal heirs of the deceased.  Hence you may make a testamentary disposition of your property by bequeathing the same vide a registered will in favor of the beneficiary of your choice, then your husband or any other non-beneficiaries cannot claim any share out of the properties so bequeathed.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17483 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your mother will not succeed to your property unless your husband and children predecease you. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you wish to make a will then get it drafted from a lawyer. Through a will the owner can give his property to anyone he desires including a total stranger
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27359 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17483 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0