• What action a school can take against fee defaulters

Sir,
There are lots of complains against school specially big schools, I am running a small school and tying to educate nearby children with minimum fee and maximum teaching facilities. But several parents use to not paying fee in time or delaying the payment making lots of excuses and before or after the final exam change to a big school without paying our fee. This act of these parents making us merciless towards those parents who are facing financial trouble for any reason. 
what action the school can take against the will full fee defaulters ?
Asked in Civil Law from Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh
The school authorities can issue legal demand notice to the parents of the children who have defaulted the payment of fee. 
If the parents do not comply with the demand, a money recovery suit can be filed against them, however see what and how much worth it is to file a civil suit.
If the fee amount is very less, you can file the case in the small cause court too. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18535 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The school can expel the students who have committed default. Furthermore, it can file a suit for recovery of money against them to recover the arrears of fee with interest. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19891 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) if school fees are not paid it should be made clear that student would not be allowed to give exams 

2) it is in your interest to convey  the rules and regulations in writing at time of admission of students to your school 

3) only if parents agree should admission be granted 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28359 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18535 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28359 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19891 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0