• Dahej pratarna

Sir meri sister ki 20 jan 2016 ko hui thi aur shadi k bad hi dahej k liye pareshan shuru kr diya aur abhi april se sister ghar pr h. sisiter job karti h aur uski poori salary bhi ladke ki mummy aur bhai mangte h aur sath hi aur dahej ki mang karte h. kripya uchit margdarshan kare.
Asked 10 months ago in Family Law from Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1) your sister shoukd under section 498A of IPC and under dowry prohibition act file complaint against her husband and in laws for dowry harassment 


2) your sister shoukd refuse to hand her salary yo herMIL 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Aap apni sister ko kaho ki wo dahej pratadna ka complaint file karey nearest police station mein under section 498A and 406 of Indian Penal Code. If successfully prosecuted they may be imprisoned for up to 3 years
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) ladki ki evidence se

2)call recordings , emails , letters se you can make out a case 

3) pati, mother in law , brother in law Sabka naam Dalna 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sir meri sister ki 20 jan 2016 ko hui thi aur shadi k bad hi dahej k liye pareshan shuru kr diya aur abhi april se sister ghar pr h. sisiter job karti h aur uski poori salary bhi ladke ki mummy aur bhai mangte h aur sath hi aur dahej ki mang karte h. kripya uchit margdarshan kare.

Dowry demand and giving is an offence. 
As per the provisions of sections 3 and 4 of the dowry prohibition act, his parents and brother can be prosecuted by police upon a written complaint given by your sister.
She should refuse to give her salary to them if they try to get them out of force and can give a complaint agaisnt this cruel act as well.
What is her husband doing while his mother and mother are torturing your sister  or whether he too joins them in such tortures?
Since this marriage is very short duration,  let she not adopt any legal action so soon and give them a chance to improve themselves. 
If need be elders may be roped in to reconcile or patch up the differences.
If nothing works out, let she live separately away from their home for few months and the passage of time may make them realise or if they still remain unchanged, then she can decide about furthe legal actions on it as suggested above.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17560 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
sir agar FIR ki jaye to  dahej pratadna ka arop sidh kis parakar kiya jayega matlab kin sabooto (proofs) ki avshyakta hogi. mansik pratadna ko kis prakar sabit kr sakte h.
kya isme fir k bad griftari hoti h.
sister pareshan karne me uske husband ki mother aur hausband ka brother shamil h husband unka satha deta h to FIR me kinka nam likhbaya jaye.


If you have decided to lodge criminal complaint against them then go ahead instead of lingering around with the thoughts of it.
In the complaint if husband is also involved in the dowry harassment and demands, all the people have to be mentioned and the FIR will be registered against all of them.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17560 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Gawahon ke bayanon se sidh kiya jaata hai koi bhi aarop. Aapki behan ki gawahai kaafi hai conviction ke liye agar wo corut ko truthful lagti hai. Jinhon ne crime kiya hai unka name mention kiya jaana chahiye.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17560 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13616 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6924 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
977 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1308 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0