• Rectification deed

I have purchased one vacant land in 2008 with survey number mistake.  When I applied my patta I got the information from department.  I have verified all other parent documents and found the same mistake done past 5 vendors.  Now I have approached all past vendors and agreed to sign in rectification deed.

Pls advise to proceed further with my sub register place and to apply for rectification deed ? All vendors is available now .  Pls advise can I pay any extra stamp duty now ?

Awaitng your reply.

Thanks and Regards,
K SETHURAMAN
Asked 10 months ago in Property Law from Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
1) deed of rectification has to be registered in sub registrar office where original sale deed was regd.

2) it would attract nominal stamp duty 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27284 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Pls advise to proceed further with my sub register place and to apply for rectification deed ? All vendors is available now .  Pls advise can I pay any extra stamp duty now ?

You can get a rectification deed executed in your favor by mentioning the correct survey number in the registered title document.
The stamp duty for this rectification duty need not be paid since it already suffered the same in the original sale deed. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
HAVE ANY COURT ORDER FOR RECTIFICATION OF DEED FOR CONTINUE 5 VENDORS WRONGLY MENTIONED SURVEY NUMBER TO BE RECTIFIED.

You dont require court order for getting a rectification deed executed in your favor.  If all the previous vendors are ready and willing to get the deed executed then you can go ahead with the proposed rectification deed. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
ALL PAST 5 VENDORS AVAILABLE  AND READY TO SIGN IN RECTIFICATION DEED. PLS ADVISE TO PROCEED FURTHER

All the five vendors are to execute the respective rectification deeds while your vendor shall execute and register the same in your favor on the basis of  the previous rectification deeds. 
You can proceed simultaneously for rectifying all the five previous sale deeds.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Get a rectification deed drafted by a lawyer and then register it after payment of stamp duty. This would cure the defect in your title. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You do not require a court order for this if all the past vendors have fallen in line with you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27284 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6897 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0