• Getting back certificates from University

Due to medical reason (mental problem) , My nephew who was doing BDS in Maharashtra had to leave the course after 1st year as even doctor advised him not to continue the course. 

When we went to collect the certificates from college, College is asking for full course fees to return certificate. 

Please advise what can be done. We believe it is not fair on their part to ask for full fees for 5 years if student had to leave course due to such circumstances.
Asked 10 months ago in Civil Law from Surat, Gujarat
1) file police complaint against the college for criminal breach of trust under section 406 of IPC 

2) college cannot retain student c certificates 

3) you are not bound to pay full course fees 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27410 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This is extortion. Issue a legal notice to university to return the certificates forthwith, and if this does not produce the desired result then move the High Court to seek binding directions to the university.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
He should first give a requisition in writing stating that he is discontinuing his studies owing to his medical ailments and he should produce photocopies of the medical certificate advising him to discontinue the studies. 
He should get a reply in writing about the refusal to return the certificate until full course fee is paid, then he can initiate legal action by first issuing a legal notice and then through court of law for retrieving the certificates held by the college, before that he can even approach the university registrar for intervention and relief.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27410 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0