• I want formation or drafting sample for letters of administration

PRINCIPAL CIVIL JUDGE grant me the letters of administration with will annexed
but in court clerk or steno no knowledge of formattion of letters of administration with will annexed "order" so he is in trouble how to drafting the order of letters of administration with will annexed.he has one book name of indian succetion act 1925 and he show it formation like "I, , Judge of the District of
[or Delegate appointed for granting probate or letters of
administration in (here insert the limits of the Delegate's
jurisdiction)], hereby make known that on the day of letters of
administration (with or without the will annexed, as the case may be),
of the property and credits of, late of, deceased, were granted to,
the father (or as the case may be) of the deceased, he having
undertaken to administer the same and to make a full and true
inventory of the said property and credits and exhibit the same in
this Court, within six months from the date of this grant or within
such further time as the Court may, from time to time, appoint, and
also to render to this Court a true account of the said property and
credits within one year from the same date, or within such further
time as the Court may, from time to time, appoint."


but i want full copy of letters of administration with will annexed which pass by higer court or i want any govenment proof so i can explain the clerk how to draft my letters of administration with will annexed


so any budycan provide copy of oreder of letters of administration with will annexed and any goverment formation for letters of administration with will annexed MY EMAIL ID IS RAHUL11117777@GMAIL.COM
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Rajkot, Gujarat


Be it known that this day being the. . . .day of 19 , the   last will and testament (a cop)' whereof is
hereunto annexed) of.'................. . ...... .. ...deceased, is proved and  registered before ,this, Court and that
letters of administration with the said Will   annexed to the property and credits of the
said deceased are hereby granted to ... . . . to have effect  throughout  the State of Maharashtra
he having  undertaken to administer the same and  to make a full and true inventory of the said property and credits and exhibit the same in this Court within six months from  the  date of this grant or within such further
time as the court may from time to time  appoint, and also to render to this Court a
true account of the said property and  credits within one year from the same date
or within such further time as the Court  may from time to t,ime appoint.
Witness Chief
Justice at Bombay aforesaid, this I........
day of 19 .
By the court,
Prothon0tary and Senior Master.
Sealer'
This  day of..., 19
Advocate for the Petitioner
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23346 Answers
1221 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) get property mutated in your name on basis of LA 

2) You can then sell the property after obtaining letters of administration 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23346 Answers
1221 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you want the format as desired, you may have to engage an advocate for the purpose by paying him the prescribed fee for the services.  You can choose any lawyer here  in this forum to get your job done by paying him his stipulated fee for the purpose. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14149 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You cannot insist on the letters of administration to be granted in a particular format by the court. As long as the format issued by the judge bears his signature it should fulfill your purpose of seeking it.

2. Wait for a few days and you will get the letters of administration. The judges know how to draft this particular document. The steno's job is to only take the dictation and type the order dictated to him by the judge.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The Letters of Administration would be granted by the court and u cannot insist upon a particular format. The Judges would pass a favourable letters of administration and a certified copy would be given to you which would bear the testimonials of the particular judge. Hence you dont really require a copy of the order of letters of administration. 

after getting the letters of administration, get the mutation on your name and you would then be eligible to sell the property as you desire.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14149 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23346 Answers
1221 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1953 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0