• CBI raid in bribery case

How an accused caught red handed by cbi taking bribe of 11000 get bail?
The magistrate court has sent him to judicial custody.
Also his past service and crime record is clean and there was no disproportionate asset found in cbi raid of his house.
Asked 8 months ago in Criminal Law from Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh
Religion: Hindu
The chief judicial magistrate may consider releasing the accused on bail after completion of at least 13 to 15 days in remand/judicial custody, however the argument should be based on the history of previous clean chit of the accused and the circumstances in which he was trapped in the present case. 
It depends on how strong the counsel presents his arguments in favor of the accused based on the merits of the case. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15249 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is difficult in such cases to obtain bail, more so from the courts subordinate the High Court. Bail can be sought only on merits i.e by prima facie showing that the case is false or there was some irregularity in the procedure adopted and followed to arrest the accused. The past record is immaterial. Unless the FIR is perused threadbare nothing can be said on merits,
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) accused would have been sent to judicial custody to enable CBI to carry out further investigations 

2) application for bail can be made by the accused and it should be pointed out that accused has clean record and no disproportionate assets have been found by police during raid 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24706 Answers
1323 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1)after 14 days of custody court may grant accused bail 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24706 Answers
1323 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In my own client's case it took 14 days to get him enlarged on bail after custody, but it depends on the discretion of the presiding judicial officer of the par titular court.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15249 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It varies from a case to case. Depending on the seriousness of allegations the court may be strict or lenient in deciding the eligibility of bail.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15249 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12715 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5839 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
523 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1946 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0