• Ownership transfer

Hi,

I had bought a property when I was unmarried in the name of my sister-in-law. Now that I am married, I want the property ownership to be changed to me and my wife. Which type of deed should I go for in this case? I am hopeful that there are no encumbrances on the property, but not completely sure.

Thanks.
Asked 11 months ago in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
1) your sister in law can execute gift deed in your favour and that of your wife 

2) have it duly stamped and regd 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27321 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your SIL is required to execute a gift deed in favour of you and your wife. Conduct due diligence through your lawyer in the office of sub-registrar to ascertain the status of encumbrance.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since you have bought the property on your sister in law's name, now it becomes her own and absolute property, hence she has to either execute a registered sale deed or gift in your favor for transferring the property in your name or in the name of the person you wanted it to be transferred.  
You must talk to her and convince about it because it is a delicate subject
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17451 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27321 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17451 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13579 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1301 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0