• Keep knife in self-defence

Sir, I want to keep khukri (knife) for self defence in Uttar Pradesh. Kindly provide me info if any licence is required or not.... how can I keep the knife with me.

I am 24 yrs old serving in Indian army.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
No. You cannot keep khukri in self defence as it is prohibited under Arms Act.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27200 Answers
1476 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Khukri is a weapon within the list of prohibited weapons, so it cannot be kept. Being an army personnel you are not vested with any immunity under the law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17343 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27200 Answers
1476 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13546 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2022 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0