• Assigned land

Hi, My father in year 2006 has purchased land during that time 2 acres of land purchased and as per documents available that time the predecessor has pattadari passbook and in register office also it was clear and land was registered on our name , we took possession and in year 2010 we were issued with paatadari passbook on our name. now in 2016 Andhra Pradesh govt developed meebhoomi data base in that data base the land was regular land and on the predecessor name. when we approached the local MRO for mutation of details they informed that the land is assigned land and it is allocated to APPIC. land possession is under our control only.. now my question is that if it is assigned land how the registration happened and how come passbooks issued since 2006 ... what are my rights , can i approach court for getting it on our name? or in case to avail compensation in future.
Asked in Property Law from Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1) file RTI application with MRO as to when land was assigned to AAPIC

2) if land was assigned to AAPIC how was registration done in favour of previous seller 

3) if any fraud has been committed by seller in connivance with registry authorities then your claim for compensation would be against seller 

4) there must be indemnity clause in your sale deed wherein seller agrees to  indemnify you against claims made of any for the property 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The title flows from the sale deed which is also registered in your favour. The govt has to explain how the conveyance of land and its possession was allowed to you if the possession is under its control. You may file a suit for declaration of title to the property and also injunction to restrain the govt from dispossessing you from the land.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The first thing you should so is to file a suit for injunction to restrain the govt from dispossessing you from your  property. Thereafter, the declaration of title can be sought.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) file writ petition in in Andhra high court to challenge the transfer of land by AAPIC to GMR SEZ 

2) in said writ petition it should be mentioned that it is not govt land as father had purchased it by regd sale deed and father was issued patta dar passbook in 2010 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0