• Inter-religion marriage

i m a muslim boy intend to marry a hindu girl,kindly guide me a procedure to get married to her legally but the problem is our families should not be informed about this as they would object,we want to get married and tel them to avoid any legal issue or cases they would put forward to seperate us.
Asked in Family Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
Hello,

You may get married under the provisions of Special Marriage Act. In order to do so:-

1. You have to approach the Marriage Officer of the area where either of the party has resided for more then a month.
2. Give a notice of marriage to the Marriage Officer in the prescribed format.
3. The notice will be kept in the register and will be published in the office of the Marriage Officer.
4. After a prescribed period, the parties will have to appear along with three witnesses in the office of the Marriage Officer to complete the rest of the formalities.

You may look up the special marriage act on google and will easily find all the forms necessary to complete the above procedure.

Thanks & Regards,
Nishant
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0