• Mother in-law and sister in-law continually interfering in our lives

After 65 days of marriage I left abroad in order to carry out my professional carrier, my wife left her matrimonial house and went to her parent house 5 days after my departure to abroad saying that she is feeling very home sick. Once she returned from her parent house to her matrimonial home after 10 days, she started to lodge false information and complaints to me about my parents, my brother & my brothers wife, based on the opinion of her mother& sister that my parents & family character is very bad because my mother worked abroad as staff nurse, my wife and her mother along with her sister claimed that my parents have taken an amount of money from her room when she was in her parent house.
 I intervened and asked about this to my parents and they told that my wife could have given to her parents or to her friends, also she is claiming this in order to get the spare keys from my parents and to live with me in abroad on permanent family status, as I live in abroad during my upper room construction I gave spare keys to my parents for safety reasons. My In laws came to my house to justify the issue, which didn’t go well with my parents, her parents used bad wordings during the discussions and they left my home leaving their daughter alone in matrimonial home.
 My wife keeps on telling me on all these issues through telephone, and she pressured me by physical, moral and intellectual means to arrange permanent visa for her to travel abroad. After I returned from abroad I had a bitter quarrel with my parents for the sake of my wife for telling her to go and live with her parents (my parents has suggested this because she was living alone in upper room) which she refused to go with her parents until I come from abroad.
To solve the problems quickly and smoothly and to move on for a happy life together, I managed to get a family status from my employer and arranged permanent visa for my wife to travel along with me to abroad. We were living a happy life until my 1st daughters pregnancy& delivery in abroad, these 2 years my parents didn’t talk to me or my wife properly, they didn’t accept our apologies, as I have hurt them badly with my words for the sake of my wife. My wife and in laws wanted me to ask for the share in my parents property which I refused, my sister in law also resides abroad keeps on calling my wife daily and interferes in all our family issues. I requested my in law parents on several occasions about my sister in law and her influence in our personal family life. My in law parents denied to advise my wife elder sister claiming that she has all rights to do so.
Ignoring my request, every day about more than 3 times my sister in law calls my wife through IMO, Skype& Talkray. My wife never gave a call to her sister, only her sister call her all the time to know the situation inside my house and had the habit of discussing about all kind of talks including sex which my wife suddenly  implements inside my house. At later stage I understood this as this involved handling huge sum of money transactions, Buying land& properties & lots of ornamental gold which my wife wanted to give to her family members and to help their family needs. From the beginning my wife and her in laws started to take audio/video recordings secretly which still I am unaware. I do not have a privacy inside my house and I am unable to trust my wife with this kind of behavior. My wife is more devoted to her mother & sister than myself and my family.

I advised my wife not to repeat this kind of jealousy behavior anymore which she and her family members never accepted and they forced& threatened me to do all things to favor them, where my wife picks up fight on small matters and irritates me which leads to big fight often. I have tolerated this for 2 months. One day after we fought each other for the sake of her sister and her parents regarding money issues. This caused problem of misunderstanding between me and my wife and she decided to leave abroad as my wife was advised and influenced by her sister which happened secretly with the help of my neighbor living here in abroad, which I lately know after my wife & daughter departure from abroad, that they are afraid about I might kill her & my daughter here in abroad due to misunderstanding between us, and my wife went to her mother’s house. Since 28.12.2015 after her arrival at native she has not contacted me or my parents, they are avoiding my telephone calls and not responding or allowing my wife to have a telephonic conversation with me.
I am lodging this complaint against my sister in law and mother in law as they are interfering in my family life since our marriage, morally they have done too much cruelty to me behind the scene. As of now I and my wife are living separately with some misunderstanding in our minds due to difference in opinion, now they are taking advantage of my pregnant wife and 1.5yrs old 1st daughter and avoiding my pregnant wife to talk with me. My mother in law has fed & encouraged my wife with cruel and fault complaints against me. My in laws are motivating my wife to raise complaints and spread untrue informations with the motive to spoil my name.
* While we were in abroad, my wife pressured me to open a separate NRE bank account although I already had, and she gave the debit card to her mother, my mother in law withdraws money each month through ATM.
* I also opened an bank locker for securing our ornamental gold items at a private bank which my wife said it must be a joint account authorized by myself & my wife, but my mother in law came to the bank (where my mother in law& my wife fooled me by telling that she arrived at bank accidently for her other personal works) and she also signed the form as a grantee, now the bank locker can be accessed by three of us. All these incidents were preplanned which I was unable to realize at that instant.
* My wife& her mother pressured me to take a bank loan for huge amount with tenure of 5 years from abroad with a plan to purchase a property near to her mother house, at first I denied and at last due to the pressure from my wife and to ensure her happiness I agreed and started to move paper works through my company to get bank loan, we both decided to register the property under my name through my mother in law as power of attorney. My wife & mother in law arranged all documents from her side& I arranged to get the document registered at Indian embassy. Suddenly once the registration at embassy is complete the same afternoon she took up a fight inside my house and she left to India to her mother house. 
As I have already received the loan amount from the bank I was not aware what to do with this huge amount. Then I bowed down humbly and went to my mother in law house to solve the misunderstanding between me and my wife, then my father in law arranged to purchase the property and agreed to register it under my name and my wife. Early morning the next day during the time of property registration my mother in law said that the property registration is not possible today if it is registered jointly, instantly I agreed to register the property under my wife name. As of now I have not seen the original registered property documents that I have purchased, my wife told me the document is safe under the custody of my mother in law.
Now my In-laws are harassing me that my wife is pretty than me, and that they will not sent her back abroad for three years& they claim that I have all bad practices like drugs, alcohol, her father has also threatened me that he will kill me, and put my parents is jail with a false case for dowry harassment against my family members. We have not demanded or taken huge dowry.
Please arrange discussion with them and give them proper advice based on social welfare and not to interfere in my life again, and not harass me on ground of mental cruelty. They wanted my parents and myself to bow down to them. 
In order to avoid bitter feeling, and as they are not willing to talk to me or our with my family members, due to their irreconcilable differences, I request you to help me to arrange in selling the property that I have registered in her name, so that I would be able to settle 5year tenure loan amount I have borrowed from private bank in abroad and return to my Native town.
Asked 8 months ago in Criminal Law from Saudi Arabia
Religion: Christian
1) you have to file declaratory suit that you are the owner of property as all funds for purchase have been transferred from your bank account 

2) seek an injunction restraining your wife from selling the property 

3) record all threats received from wife and in laws 

4) in case false case is filed of dowry harassment obtain AB from sessions court 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23155 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You should avail the services of a marriage counsellor to reconcile your differences. The property which is registered in her favour is owned by her. As she is the lawful owner of it you cannot sell the property without her consent. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18083 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You shall have to decide as to what do you want to do with the relationship you are having with your wife,

2. If you do not want to continue, talk to your wife and propose her for mutual consent divorce,

3. If she refuses to sign MCD, you can file a divorce suit on the ground of cruelty,

4. You can ask your wife to execute a POA in your favour to enable you to sell the said property and clear your Bank dues if any.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12084 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The draft is bare minimum and serves the purpose.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18083 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
dont mention that you are shifting to Canada 

mention that on account of global slump in oil company is asking the employees to submit their resignation . 

hence you need to clear the loan 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23155 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The draft letter is absolutely alright and in line with my advice posted earlier.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12084 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Whatever you have narrated in your lengthy narration herein above are nothing but reflects your innocence which has been thoroughly exploited by your in laws using your wife. 
Your parents in law have cunningly utilised your foreign employment earnings for their selfish gains by misguiding you time and again as well putting pressure on you by threatening you if you dont accept their demand.
The blunder mistake you have made of late is to purchase the property on her name that too by taking a huge loan from a foreign bank. It will not be possible for you to sell the property on your own even if you get the document(sale deed ).
They have very cleverly and cunningly played the game against you and now you are in a trap laid by them.
If you stop paying the housing loan back, you will be chased by the foreign bank and the foreign laws are very strict in respect of the defaulters and strict action will be initiated against you.
You cannot blame your sister in law or mother in law for interfering with your married life, you do not have any evidence to prove  their interference especially when your denies about their involvement, you may not find any reason to lodge  complaint as proposed by you. 
If the tortures are beyond tolerance you may decide to quit the married life by filing a petition for divorce for dissolution of your marriage by a decree of divorce on the grounds of cruelty.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13964 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Lawyers, Many thanks for your Replies thanks to kaanoon..
Please review above draft email.(johnnyjacob1989@gmail.com)

Your draft notice is alright if you send it by yourself.
With slight modifications in one or two places here and there it will appear more proper.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13964 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13964 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18083 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12084 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5181 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0