• Eligibility criteria

I have done my class 10 as a regional student but class 12 through open schooling. Am I eligible for admission to ug course through clat (common law admission test)? Will I further be eligible for judicial services exam as well?
Asked 10 months ago in Civil Law from Patan, Gujarat
1) student passed from NIOS board can appear in any Medical entrance examination, engineering entrance examination and even in NDA Entrance exam. No University/Institution in India can question the authenticity of NIOS board 

2) NIO.S Passed students can seek admission in all india as well as state Medical, Engineering and other various competetive exams like IIT-JEE, AIEEE, PMT (NEET) CLAT and also other professional and acedemic courses in all universities, technical institutes across the country and abroad. They can also seek the government jobs whether central / state government.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24719 Answers
1323 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) , if candidates acquire any degree (10+2/graduation/post-graduation) from open universities which are otherwise recognized by the University Grants Commission (UGC), they would not be granted admission to law courses by the BCI.

2) The council is of the view that a formal education comprising 15 years (10+2+3) of study and a non-formal distance education course of three years under an open university cannot be granted equal status. The BCI affidavit is backed by the provisions under the Bar Council of India Rules, 2008, which differentiates between regular and non-regular students. The affidavit is in response to a petition filed.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24719 Answers
1323 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As per bar council guidelines  you would not be eligible to appear in CLAT
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24719 Answers
1323 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Your certificate granted by open school is legally valid. 
2. You can apply for any job or for admission in any institute. 
3. Open school is authorised board of schooling.
4. Certificate must be genuine and did not obtain by fraud.
 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
I have done my class 10 as a regional student but class 12 through open schooling. Am I eligible for admission to ug course through clat (common law admission test)? Will I further be eligible for judicial services exam as well?

The eligibility for CLAT  is 10 + 2 pattern, any qualifying examination not conforming to this criteria may not be recognised either for practice or for judicial officer appointments after that.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15249 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In June last year bar council of India made a rule that it will not allow students from open varsity to take admission. Isn't that rule being overlooked?

This rule has not been  revoked so far and remains effective.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15249 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In response to this answer am I eligible for admission to ug law course in india

Eligibility for ug law course will depend on the stipulated conditions of the university offering the course.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15249 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15249 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24719 Answers
1323 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18847 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12716 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
523 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1947 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0