• Name transfer charges of property

Dear sir
I have purchased a house from Mr. Dubey who owner of free hold property constructed for Chhatiisgarh housing board, Durg. This property is in free hold status and i have purchased it through sale dead agreement in front of district registrar. The agreement is registered with  district registrar and i m legal owner of property.

I have paid stamp duty, nagar nigam charge (1% of total value), name transfer charges of property (@1%) etc.    

When i have requested for name transfer of property in housing board record they have asking me to deposit another 80000/- rupees (@2% of total purchase value) against this process.

 My question are
 1.  it is justified to pay other 2% amount to CGHB though i had paid complete owner ship transfer charges in registrar office.
 2. It is realy required to transfer the name in CGHB record.
3. Can mutation of property directly done in nagar nigam.
Asked 12 months ago in Property Law from Bhilai, Chhattisgarh
Religion: Hindu
1) there must be  a clause in agreement executed by board with Mr dubey   that in case house is sold within period of X years then 2%of purchase value would be charged by the board 

2) kindly peruse agreement signed by board with mr dubey 

3) pay the money  under protest  and transfer house in your name 

4) contact a local lawyer . all documents have to be perused to advice 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27284 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The amount charged by society is usurious, hence you can refuse to pay it.

2. Your title flows from the sale deed that has been executed in your favour.

3. Mutation of property can be done in the office of nigam.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1.  it is justified to pay other 2% amount to CGHB though i had paid complete owner ship transfer charges in registrar office.

The charges you paid in the registrar office is towards the stamp duties meant for registration of the property in your name.  The 2% CGHB charges are meant for the board for the purpose of transfer of name from leasehold to freehold.



 2. It is really required to transfer the name in CGHB record.
The original owner of the property is CGHB, hence it is essential to transfer the name in the records of the board.


3. Can mutation of property directly done in nagar nigam.
Mutation done with the corporation or municipality is for the purposes of property tax and other amenities provided by the local civic administration.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17416 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17416 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27284 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6897 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0