• Interpret legal document 3 pages

I want to intepret what the document needs.

I am Vijaykumar Balmukund desai does this document states I am giving my share or money to my brother Dushyanat ? 

is there a way I can money directly in my account .
Asked in Property Law from United States
Religion: Hindu
1. What document do you want to be interpreted? You have not posted any such document.
2. Yes, you can deposit your money directly in your account.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You have authorized him to appear for and on your behalf to collect the amount. It does not authorize him to retain the money. On demand by you he is bound to take all necessary steps to remit the money to you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you have basically authorised your younger brother to collect compensation amount of Rs 29 . 78 lakhs from the office of central govt since you are presently in the USA 

2) your brother will collect the cheque on your behalf . 

3) money will not come directly to your account 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is his duty to remit the money to you. Your agreement is a bit clumsy as it could have been more forthcoming on his liability to make the remittance. Be that as it may, if he does not remit then he is liable to be prosecuted for criminal breach of trust. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can call me now if you have sought phone consultation . 

there is no guarantee that your brother will deposit funds in your account . 

if he fails  you have to file suit to recover said money with interest 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 am Vijaykumar Balmukund desai does this document states I am giving my share or money to my brother Dushyanat ? 

is there a way I can money directly in my account .

This way you cannot get your money accounted to your account, you should give your accounts number to this and ask him to specifically mention the same in the document proposed to be executed.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18565 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

, How do I ensure that I receive once he gets the money.  Thank you again Mr Ajay, I have purchased an additional telephonic consultation let us know a good time to have a quick chat.

You can talk to the person to whom you have asked for consultation and get it clarified in person over phone. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18565 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18565 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0