• Divorce

Sir meri shadi ko 4 saal ho gaye he aur mera 2 saal ka beta he pichale 2 saal se meri aur meri wife ki bilkul nahi ban rahi he wo mujse har baat par ladati he aur bhot batmeezi se baat karti he tu tadake se bolti he gusse me wo pata nahi kiya kiya bol deti he fir bad m normal ho jati he sir m bilkul nahi reh skta hu iske sath aur m apne bete ko bhi apne pas rkhna chahta hu..,

Thank you
Asked 10 months ago in Family Law from Dewas, Madhya Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
Then propose to her dissolution of marriage through mutual consent divorce. If she does not agree thereto then you may file for dissolution of marriage on your own on the ground of cruelty.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18884 Answers
475 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If your marriage is not working out then you can take help of family members to solve the problem. You can visit to marriage counselor as well.
2. If it does not work still then , it will be better for both of you to got for mutual divorce.
3. You cna keep the child with you and if you do so your wife can file custody case but it will be very hard for her to get back the child.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5926 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) aap apni biwi ki galiyan record karen . 

2) ghar par CCTV cameras lagayen 

3) agar biwi manati hai tau divorce by mutual consent lo 

4) nahi tau file for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24881 Answers
1340 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) aap alag me rahne jao 

2)( divorce ke liye file karo 

3) bacah aaapka bahut chota hai isliye aap ko custody nahi milegi 

4) joint custody ke liye apply karo 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24881 Answers
1340 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Then engage a local lawyer to start the process.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18884 Answers
475 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sir meri shadi ko 4 saal ho gaye he aur mera 2 saal ka beta he pichale 2 saal se meri aur meri wife ki bilkul nahi ban rahi he wo mujse har baat par ladati he aur bhot batmeezi se baat karti he tu tadake se bolti he gusse me wo pata nahi kiya kiya bol deti he fir bad m normal ho jati he sir m bilkul nahi reh skta hu iske sath aur m apne bete ko bhi apne pas rkhna chahta hu..,
You can apply for judicial separation  first to live separately from her without getting divorced.  The child may also remain in your custody.
If the incompatibility is beyond tolerance you may opt for divorce also.  
Have you discussed this issue with elders of your family or her family?, if not do it immediately and ask them to intervene and convince her to live amicably or else to face legal consequences. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15373 Answers
142 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
plz help me me divorce hi chahta hu me bhot  dukhi ho gya hu aur meri family bhi magar meri wife divorce ke liye tayaar nahi he wo ghar se bikul nahi jana chahti he sir me itna dukhi ho gaya hu ki kabhi kabhi suside karne ka man ho ta h......
Bhot jada pareshan hu me sir me kiya karu....

For divorce on the grounds of cruelty, it is not necessary that you both have to live separately.  Even living under single roof due to cruelty meted out to you, there are sufficient grounds to seek divorce from her.  Let she not give divorce, you may file a contested divorce case against her. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15373 Answers
142 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15373 Answers
142 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24881 Answers
1340 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18884 Answers
475 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12737 Answers
264 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5926 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3646 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
44 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
528 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1959 Answers
20 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0