• My mother in law is harassing me and my family

I married my aunt's son last year after being in a relationship for 6 years. I am still a student. My degree was discontinued due to financial reasons and my health. Even my husband's degree is not complete. He left his studies due to me. Because his mom used to harrase me and my parents, by coming home and fighting in front of neighbors, she used to constantly call at my home and abuse my mom and dad so that her son doesn't come to our home. Because she hates my mom. She blames that my mom changed her son. My dad's family is a joint family with 5sisters n 5brothers. My mom married my dad just like me. My dad is my mom's uncle's son. But my in law and my dads family didn't like their marriage. At that time also my In-law and her siblings harrased my mom until my dad got seperated in the same building. But still there fights continued. But my mom never filed a case against them. But now iam going through the same situation infact more worst situation than her. My husband left his studies and the reason we got married early was his MOMS HARRASEMENT. She harassed me such a way that, now iam suffering with a lifelong disease and treatment. I went into depression and Due to my fainting on a hard surface I got FITS. Since then I am suffering from PARTIAL SEIZURES. And after one year from that, me and my husband decided to marry by convincing my parents and his parents, hoping that her harasement might stop. But it did not. We both are dependent on his father. He's a politian. Here another thing is he hates my dad. Because my dad is the reason he's a politian today, and my dad knows all the illegal things he has done. Not only that, the greatest thing is he has an extra marital affair. And my In-laws fight abusively about that affair in a shameless manner in front of everyone which we cant listen at all. Inspite of all these I married my husband becoz he loves me so much and stood against his mom and dad. After marriage we are continuing our studies. But due to his family problems and his mother, we decided to move out of the house and started living separately untill our studies complete. But still she's harrasing me and my parents especially my mom. First after marriage, my husband's dad, my husband's step brother and step sister harrased me for dowry. His dad used to use abusive language on my dad in front of me for dowry. At that time she was quite because her son became normal with her due to our marriage. Then After 3 months we moved to new flat. From then his mother's HARRASEMENT started. If we don't go to her home she scolds my parents. If we dont lift her calls she scolds my parents. If we doesn't listen her words she scolds my parents. For each and everything she abuses my parents, that they changed her son. She along with her siblings harrase my family. She blackmails us indirectly by harrasing my parents. She doesn't keep a value not only for me,even for her son. She says each and every word happening in house to a passing stranger. She values her siblings more than her husband and son. I am nothing to her. She sees me and my mom as a servant. So we started maintaining a distance from her. But for that too she blackmails my parents. My husband is the only son she has, but my dad has a 16year daughter and a 10year old son still to look on. He's already 60years. He's a asthmatic and has high b.p. She never thinks of my little brother or my sister before fighting. They both get afraid by seeing her shouting loud and fighting. She says to every relative every neighbor wrongly about me and my family. Recently she came to our flat and started shouting that she'll call the neighbors and say badly about us. From then we are not speaking with her. And from then again she's harrasing my parents. She blackmails them that, u have given ur daughter to us. I am not able to understand what shall I do. I feel to separate from this family and relationship. But I cant live without my husband. But I can't live with his mother. But he's the only son she has. I already attemped suicide due to all these. I still feel to attempt, But I have responsibilites too. I want to live my life peacefully with my husband. I want my parents and my family to live peacefully. But we are not able to find a way. Please someone help me by showing the right path.
Asked 8 months ago in Family Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
Religion: Hindu
1. The dispute has not reached such proportion which involves legal interference.
2. Request your husband to get separate from his parents. To survive the marriage there is no other way out.
3. Take him to marriage counsellor as well as it works to make him understand the value of marriage.
3. If everything else fails then it is better to dissolve the marriage amicably by mutual divorce. But beofre doing so do claim your alimony as per respective income and status..
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5136 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The right path goes through the corridors of court. If you are unable to persuade your husband to move away from his parents then you may file a case for domestic violence to seek to seek injunction against your in-laws to restrain them from interfering in your matrimonial life and also subjecting you to acts of domestic violence. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) install CCTV cameras in the house

2) record her threats and abuses

3) file police complaint of criminal intimidation under section 506 of IPC against her 

4) your parents should also file police complaint against her and record her threats 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) in that case you cannot file any case against them as you  are financially dependent on your in laws 

2) take part time job and stand on your own feet

3) then proceed legally as advised earlier 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have to take the call. We have told you the legal remedies which you can adopt.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
But I cant live without my husband. But I can't live with his mother. But he's the only son she has. I already attemped suicide due to all these. I still feel to attempt, But I have responsibilites too. I want to live my life peacefully with my husband. I want my parents and my family to live peacefully. But we are not able to find a way. Please someone help me by showing the right path.

These are trivial issues.  They are endless and cannot have any permanent solution.  
Either you have to adjust and live or can set up a separate family with your husband or to live away from him.
If you choose the legal option, you may have to face more and more problems which may result to an end of your married life. 
Though your husband is the only son to his parents, it is not important that he should live with his parents alone. 
He can come out or the house and live with you separately without any interference from anyone. 
He has to take a bold decision on that aspect.
For the p[resent you can put pressures on your husband to look for a house on rent away from both your parents houses and live a separate life which will bring some relief for the present problems. 
Dont ever opt for legal solution hastily. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
So she threats me and my husband indirectly, by complaining fighting and threatening my parents. If they don't answer her calls, she goes home directly and fight in front of society. We are feeling helpless as we are dependent. My father in law too hates me and my family, but due to his political career and his son he promised to help us financially. Please advice me by considering our condition.

Firstly either you look for some employment or ask your husband to earn for your livelihood. Your dependency on your father in law is the root cause for all these problems.
Dont depend on him anymore.
If you have to survive, you have to look for some alternative positively or else you will continue to face all kinds of hardships. 
You should come out of the circle you have drawn around you and see the outside world.
Get yourself exposed and by experience you make yourself accustomed to the life and its ups and downs and learn to live the married life peacefully and happily. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5136 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0