• Plot issue in VVR Housing Board Bachupally Paradise Hyderabad

Dear Sir,

I bought the two plots in Bachupally Paradise from VVR Housing Housing PVT Ltd , Hyderabad in the year 2012. They promised us to develop the venture with roads and electricity and other amenities. But as of now they did not develop the venture and when we went to see the plots in 2014 we were surprised  seeing the venture ploughed by land lord. Later we came to know that there was a issue between VVR and the land lord. We have been asking the VVR people to resolve the issue since 2014. But our efforts in vain. Please please suggest me on this.

Thanks,
Asked 9 months ago in Property Law from United States
Religion: Hindu
1) issue legal notice to VVR to provide amenities promised at the time of sale of flat 

2) if developer fails to do so move consumer forum against developer for deficiency in service and seek orders to direct builder to provide amenities mentioned in its brochures and the sale deed 

3) also seek compensation for mental torture undergone by you 

4) also seek litigation costs from developer 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) even in respect of failure of developer to provide amenities mentioned at time of sale of plot you can issue legal notice to developer to provide said amenities . 

2) in case developer fails to do so you can move consumer forum against the developer for orders to direct developer to provide said amenities 

3) in the alternative you can seek orders to direct builder to refund your money paid with interest as none of the amenities promised have materialised 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Consumer court will not apply to plots.  It will apply to only flats.  

Hence, you have to file a civil suit against the VVR Society for recovery of amount with interest and damages and legal expenses.  You have not mentioned how much advance you paid.  What is the total value you agreed for.  What is the time limit for balance payment and registration by the vendor.  

Additionally you can file a criminal case for cheating and fraud against VVR Society.  As you are local you can contact me through Kaanoon.com.  I stay at L.B.Nagar. We can discuss in detail. 
Ravinder Pasula
Advocate, Hyderabad
316 Answers
68 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Lodge a police complaint against the Vendor/Developer of the plot for cheating and defrauding you by collecting money from you in the year 2012 promising to sell you the said plots which they have not yet started developing,

2. Send a copy of the said complaint to local S.P./D.C. 

3. After this you can file an application u/s156(3) of Cr.P.C. praying for a direction upon the police to investigate and act based on your complaint,

4. Alternatively, you can also file a Writ Petition before the High Court against police for its inaction and praying for relief,

5. After completing criminal procedure as stated above, you can file a Money Suit claiming back the amount you have paid with interest, damage caused for not getting the said plots on time and the anxiety/mental torture and also legal cost.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Since it is a plot without any construction thereupon, you can not approach the local District Consumer dispute Redressal forum,


2. You have civil procedure laft before you to take up for recovery of the amount you have paid with interest, damage and cost,

3. To put additional pressure on the Developer, criminal procedure has been suggested in my earlier post..

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I bought the two plots in Bachupally Paradise from VVR Housing Housing PVT Ltd , Hyderabad in the year 2012. They promised us to develop the venture with roads and electricity and other amenities. But as of now they did not develop the venture and when we went to see the plots in 2014 we were surprised  seeing the venture ploughed by land lord. Later we came to know that there was a issue between VVR and the land lord. We have been asking the VVR people to resolve the issue since 2014. But our efforts in vain. Please please suggest me on this.

Have you purchased the plots by a registered sale deed document?, if so have you taken possession of your plot?, have you got the property sub-divided and mutated on your name?
If yes for all above, you may ask the person who is ploughing the plot that on what basis and authority is he doing so, showing him the registered sale deed in your favor.
If you dont get a proper response, first get an opinion from an advocate about this property and if you find any fraud played by your vendor,you may file a cheating case against him with the local police, also issue a legal notice demanding the refund of consideration amount along with interest, failing which you may file a recovery suit in the civil court and also a consumer case seeking compensation for mental sufferings and agony.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
My question is regarding the plot not the Flat. The VVR Housing PVT Ltd is failed to develop the venture as promised and there was issue between the land lord and the VVR Housing PVT Ltd. They are unable to resolve the issue since 2013. Please suggest me on this.

You are not to be victimised for the war or dispute between the landowner and the builder.  Their internal  problem  is not your responsibility.  Let them be at any loggerheads,the unnecessary delay in starting your venture is certainly a deficiency in service for which the builder is liable to answer. You are to be suitably compensated for the delay and mental stress caused to you including the monetary loss for the said inordinate delay.
You can initiate suitable legal process accordngly.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since the agreement ha snot been honured by the builder/developer you can issue a legal notice for cancellation thereof to the builder to seek the refund of the advance money, if any, paid to him. If the  demand made in the legal notice is not honoured then a suit for recovery of money and compensation can be filed. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0