• Movie streaming sites

I have seen couple of sites like vodly.to, primewire.ag, watch32.com and other... None of the websites host the movies on their server, instead of that they provide links to the third party file sharing site like putlocker, sockshare...and those movie websites are also hosted on offshore server, according to which they are following Dutch law.  According to Dutch law, linking to warez, movies, or etc is completely legal.  So do they get into trouble according to indian law?
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Delhi, Delhi
They don't get into trouble under the Indian law merely on account of linking to third party, but if any other specific Indian law is violated they will be accordingly liable.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The requisite permissions as to opening of a movie streaming site and the content that is intended to be broadcasted will have to be obtained from the competent authority.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,

This issue had been much debated in Indian courts at various stages. Be that as it may, the movie to which you are providing a link is copyright protected in India. And if you are facilitating the viewership by providing a link that you can be en-roped for copyright violation.

The location of server will not matter since it is your website which is providing a link to a copyrighted material and in a way you are knowingly abetting or facilitating copyright infringement. It may be true that there are other sites on the world wide web which are presently working on this model, but that does not provide you immunity from litigation.

However, movie companies seldom take action against such individual website owners since it is not cost effective for them .But my advise is that you must stop running the website in case you receive a legal notice for infringement, till then you may do so on your own risk.  Since your chances of winning before a court of law will be dim.

Regards,
Nishant
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17405 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13573 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6890 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3809 Answers
149 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0