• Drug addict husband

my husband is a heroin addict, when I found out I got him treated but there was a relapse. following which I had to move to my parents home because of his habbit of stealing jewellery.Now my son is 8 and I want alimony and divorce. He has never bothered about me or my son. what are my rights?
Asked in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
You may seek divorce on the grounds of spousal cruelty, and also file for alimony. It is the inescapable duty of every husband to financially support his wife. This liability to maintain his wife and son can be enforced by filing a case for maintenance. You may also seek the custody of your son.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

You may undertake the following proceedings:-

1. File a Divorce on the ground of cruelty under the Hindu Marriage Act.
2. File an application u/s 125 CrPC for Maintenance for you and your son.
3. Seek compensation and right to residence under the Domestic Violence Act.
4. File a complaint u/s 406, 379 IPC regarding the issue with your jewellery.

Regards,
Nishant
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18801 Answers
177 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0