• NOC from builder for selling flat

Hi,
I am selling my flat and currently society is registered but society formation is still pending. So that case from whom I need to take NOC (builder/society). The buyers bank is asking for NOC. Also is this NOC is required for agreement as well. Builder is demanding 50000 RS and affidavit. Please suggest.


Thanks
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) once society is registered you would need NOC from society 

2) society cannot charge more than Rs 25000 from seller for transfer of flat 

3)once society is registered  builder has to call for an EGM for election of managing committee of the society and submit audited accounts to the society 

4) wait till all the formalities are completed 





Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27184 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you can inform the builder that transfer charges should not be more than Rs 25000 but it is doubtful that builder will agree to reduce his charges for giving NOC 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27184 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. NOC should be obtained from the builder. NOC is required only to transfer the share certificate and not for entering into an agreement to sell. 

2. The builders demand their pound of flesh before giving NOC, more so if you show urgency to sell. So you can negotiate this. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I am selling my flat and currently society is registered but society formation is still pending. So that case from whom I need to take NOC (builder/society). The buyers bank is asking for NOC. Also is this NOC is required for agreement as well. Builder is demanding 50000 RS and affidavit. Please suggest.

The builder cannot demand the amount mentioned by you.  In fact in the absence of an effective society, the builder will be required to maintain the building and handover the premises to the society when it is formed at a later date.  But he cannot demand this exorbitant amun without any reason.  You may apply for NOC in writing to him which can be sent by registered post, let him give a reply accordingly you can initiate legal action against him. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17332 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17332 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27184 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13546 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1295 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0