• Claiming increment

Sir i have joined dentalast surgeon in a.p govt hospitals still now i have not passed departmental tests conducted by a.p govt my d.o.b is 11/02/1971 i have crossed 45 years according to andhra pradesh service rules mai eligible to claim increment
Asked 9 months ago in Civil Law from nellore, Andhra Pradesh
ANDHRA PRADESH STATE AND SUBORDINATE SERVICE RULES
(GENERAL RULES)

rule 10 
g) No person appointed under sub-rule (a) shall be eligible to an increment in
the time scale of pay applicable to him, unless he passes the tests, complete the
training or acquires the qualifications prescribed in the Special Rules, as a
condition for the grant of increment to a member of the service, class or category.



2) you would not be entitled to increment as you have not passed departmental tests conducted 

3)rule 13. LANGUAGE TEST IN TELUGU:- (a) Every person appointed to a service,
shall, within the period of probation, pass the Language test in Telugu, failing
which his probation shall be extended and increments in the time scale of pay
shall be postponed without cumulative effect till he passes the test

Provided that a person, who has completed the age of 45 years or who has
been on deputation in this State from any other State or from the Government of
India, or who being an officer of the erstwhile Government of Hyderabad has
passed the language test in Telugu or has been exempted from passing the said
test by virtue of his having passed an examination of equivalent standard in that
language test under the Hyderabad Regional Language Examination Rules or who
is holding a post for which no educational qualification is prescribed for initial
recruitment, shall not be required to pass the language test aforesaid:
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23316 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you would not be eligible for promotion if you have not passed the departmental tests 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23316 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The service rules framed by the state govt have to be perused. This can be answered by only an Andhra Pradesh based lawyer, 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have not mentioned when you joined the employment, whether it is a permanent or temporary post and how long you have been in this post and the conditions of employment etc.  
Any government employee shall be eligible for annual increment if he is a permanent employee, so if you are a permanent employee, you shall get annual increment as per Government rules. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14105 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I can eligible for pramotion

If you are a permanent employee then you will become eligible for annual increment when you become due for it.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14105 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14105 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23316 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12126 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
439 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0