• Salary due not cleared

I was working in a company as Branch Manager @ Rs.20500/- and now i have joined another company on the same post @ Rs. 30,000/-. I have given my resignation to my old company by mail two days before i left my old company. 

I had got lot of mails and sms from the company director requesting me not to leave the company and offering me salary up to 25000/- but as the difference was too big i joined the new company.

I have my salary of 38 days and other dues with the company but the company is now saying that i should have given one month notice before resignation and will make my final settlement on deduction of one month salary about which i had no idea at all.

I really don't know if i have signed any document in the past without my knowledge in this regard during my appointment now i want to get my salary and other dues from the company so i kindly request you to guide me how do i processed? Whom do i contact? where do i go?

Please let me also know if i can go to labor court, consumer court or not, is there any reference of judgment in similar cases.

Thanking you,

Your's faithfully,
Lalit Guupta,
lalitgupta72@rediffmail.com
99000 99700
Asked in Civil Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Sir, pls let me know the what is the clauses in the offer letter regarding termination and then you can proceed legally

Regards

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate
Mob;-9481778692
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Your remedy would be subject to your contract of employment. As such, your query as to the forum where you may agitate your grievance is incapable of being answered unless the contract is perused.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28526 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0