• Work for hire agreement

Hi, 

We are a software "product" development company. I am on the verge of signing a "work for hire" contract with this software development company for the part of development work i am outsourcing to them. 

My question is - the software development company is still in the process of incorporation and they have mentioned this in the agreement. they have drafted the contracts as an LLP. Can i sign the agreement? 

Thanks 
Vikram
Asked 11 months ago in Business Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
1) do not sign any agreement unless it is vetted by your lawyer 

2) wait for incorporation process to be completed 

3) we cannot commenting agreement  unless we have perused contents of the agreement 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24586 Answers
1316 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Let the company be incorporated first. Unless the certificate if incorporation is granted it does not have a legal status. Wait till the certificate if incorporation is granted and then only sign the contract.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15196 Answers
138 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24586 Answers
1316 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12695 Answers
260 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5796 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3621 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
912 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
262 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1254 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0