• Do I need any permission to conduct a contest and film event

Dear sir,

we are planning to conduct a film event & contest in India. its like contest and competition based on acting, dancing, singing and short film making..

on-line registrations with nominal fees from aspiring artists  > we short-list the contestants >   we give filmy task to short listed contestants > we choose best talents > we organize a event > we give awards including trophy,certification and cash prize.  

this is our business model of contest.

so sir we registered a partnership firm already . so do we need any legal permissions and registrations and taxes to start a this firm in India ?? please help us.

thanks and regards
Asked 9 months ago in Business Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
1)PAN Card for the Partners along with identity and address proof is required.Partnership firm will have to file their annual tax return with the Income Tax Department. 

2)Other tax filings like service tax filing or VAT/CST filing may be necessary from time to time, based on the business activity performed. 

3)To open a bank account for a Partnership firm, a registered Partnership deed along with identity and address proof of the Partners need to be provided.

4)a tax audit may be necessary based on turnover and other criterion.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you a foreign producer then you require the permission of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India to shoot the film. However, if it is merely a competition then no such permission is required. No registration is separately required. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
make an application to Directorate of Film Festivals, New Delhi .for organising film festival 

1) you would need Public Performance (Events) Licence - Playing of sound-recordings in an event or show or concert or stage or dance-floor, etc. where performers perform on stage or a designated area

2) you have to pay entertainment tax on live concerts entertainment Tax
25% on tickets or sponsorships (Maharashtra -)

3) you would need police permission  for use of loudspeakers 

4) you would need fire brigade NOC arrangements of fire extinguishers and fire engines 

5)Excise licence is a tax levied for the sale or supply of alcohol. Organizer needs to procure excise permission in order to serve alcohol in a live or recorded music event in India.

6)Short films that are submitted must be the entrants’ original work and shall not infringe on any copyrights or any other rights of any third parties.

7) Contestants agree that they have obtained all required permissions regarding music, sound and/or images presented in your short film.

8)t he entrants may also run the risk of being prosecuted as per the Indian Criminal Procedure Code and the Indian Media Law for any offence or infringement. Racial, religious and regional discrimination shall not be portrayed in any part of the film being submitted.

9) it should be mentioned that Film Festival organizing, selection committee members, juries are not allowed to participate in respective festival as a contestant

10)You need to take Commercial Taxes Licence for organising your event. The Entertainment Tax has to be calculated based on the estimated number of tickets to be sold.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It seems that it is going to be on the lines of a talent hunt show. For this no permission is required from the govt as it does not involve shooting of a movie. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) the reason why i suggested you make application to director of film festivals is that Govt of India gives grant in aid to NGO registered under societies registration ac/ Indian trust act and other statutes for organizing film festivals  through length and breadth of country to promote good films .
the condition being it should be organised in non metros 

2) such festivals would have the support of central govt/ state   govts 

3) you would get grant in aid of between Rs 5 lakhs to 10 lakhs 

4) if you dont want financial assistance you need not apply to Directorate of film festivals 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you are going to shoot in public places where permission is required, then you will have to seek prior permission from the concerned department. Other than this no permission is required. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14057 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5226 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
224 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0