• OBC

I am nagaraju .32 years old. I am married person . I am living separate from our parents. 
Now I want obc certificate for state govt job  . please tell me
1 is it nessessary to mention our parents income  even I am married .?
2 if  I mention my own income ,there is any legal  problem?
3  please clarify  about Karnataka state  cast and income certificate rules
Asked 10 months ago in Civil Law from Mandya, Karnataka
1) you have to mention your parents income . The applicants who wish to obtain the caste certificate can apply either online or offline mode.

2) Caste certificate is generally issued by the concerned district Tehsildar or Sub Divisional Magistrate.

3) The application forms for Caste Certificate are easily available either online or offline from the concerned local department in the City/Town/Village, which is usually the office of the e-Disha Centre Tehsil or Sub-Tehsil Level.

4) you need to give the proof of residence in your State for a specified period, an affidavit which states that you are truly belong to a Scheduled Casteor OBC  and the court stamp fee are required at the time of application.
Applicants are required to submit an application form which is furnished with the required details of their caste, income and other relevant information to the Taluk office, in whose jurisdiction the candidate usually resides.

5)documents required  An application Form

b Copy of Ration Card / Copy of Voter Card / Name in the Voter List (one of them)

c. A report regarding caste Patwari / Sarpanch

d. Income report

e Residence Proof

f Caste / religion report

g. In case of Women caste certificate before marriage

h Self declaration Certificate that the above given information is correct.

6) The revenue officer will verifies the details of the application by visiting the candidate’s residence address which he/she filled in the form and submits a report with a recommendation that the given details are correct. Then the concerned  Tahsildar will verifies the report and it is his report that either approves or disapproves the application.  
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In Karnataka this facility is available through the application form system. Formally the process is apply for this document is available through SDM (sub divisional magistrate), tehsil office or in the revenue department office. In case the person is applying for the certificate first time in their family then the department takes some verification and local inquiry. To make the certificate you need an application form, photo ID, one photo, photo copy of the ration card and must affidavit on stamp paper of Rs 10. You will get the application form through typist sitting outside the Collectorate office. The administration has no system for providing application in office or you can download it through the official website of karunadu.gov.in which is available in the e-Forms section.
Once you download the application form, you will come to know the entire details and clarifications for the questions sought therein.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You need to apply before the Anchal Adhikari of your local block office who is duty bound to issue the same within 21 days but your personal presence may be required for presenting the application and pursuing the same.  It is issued on the basis of three aspects (1) Income (2) Cast (3) residential proof.  Furthermore, the cert should be renewed for every 7 years as the income of the guardian may change from time to time.  The income details of your father and yourself need to be mentioned.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have to mention your parents income as mentioned earlier for determining whether you fall under creamy layer for govt job under OBC quota

 1)  No.36033/1/2013-Estt. (Res)
Government of ndia
Ministry oi Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Personnel & Training      27th May, 2013
It has now been decided to raise the income limit from Rs. 4.5 lakh to Rs. 6 lakh per annum for determining the creamy layer amongst the Other Backward Classes. Accordingly, the expression “Rs. 4.5 lakh” under Category VI in the Schedule to this Department’s aforesaid O.M. of 8th September, 1993 would be substituted by Rs. “Rs. 6 lakh”.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The Supreme Court has said the benefit of reservation should not be given to OBC children of constitutional functionaries such as the president, judges of the Supreme Court and high courts, employees of central and state bureaucracies above a certain level, public sector employees, members of the armed forces and paramilitary personnel above the rank of colonel.

The children of persons engaged in trade, industry and professions such as a doctor, lawyer, chartered accountant, income tax consultant, financial or management consultant, dental surgeon, engineer, architect, computer specialist, film artists and other film professional, author, playwright, sports person, sports professional, media professional or any other vocations of like status whose annual income is more than 450,000. OBC children belonging to any family that earns a total gross annual income (from sources other than salary and agricultural land[2]) of Rs. 450,000, as the income ceiling for the creamy layer raised from 250,000 (US$ 5,500 in 1993 when the office memo was accepted) to 450,000 in October 2008, belong to the creamy layer and so are also excluded from being categorised as “socially and educationally backward” regardless of their social/educational backwardness.


now figure of rs 4.50lakhs is increased to rs 6 lakhs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you are employed and have separate income, that will be sufficient, but if your married then your wife's income shall also be taken into consideration for computation. Your parents income shall have no effect on this. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes mention it or else they will raise an objection. Your income too is to be considered.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0