• Daughters' right in property

I purchased a revenue site in Bangalore in May 2002. Land lord is a father and i got signatures in sale deed from Him and his 4 sons. 3 married daughters are not signed when the sale deed took place. this the ancestral property for the father. Now Daughters are demanding money as they have not signed in the deed. Please advise if their claim is legal. Is the Hindu Succession Act amendment 2005 relevant?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
When you purchase the ancestral property all the legal heirs are execute the sale deed........married daughters are right in the property of father.

Regards
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Yes they do have equal rights in the ancestral property. So to that extent their claim seems to be sustainable.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17560 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13614 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6923 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
977 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1308 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0