• Delay in flat possesion

Hi, I booked a flat in Pune, Maharashtra in Jan-2012 & signed an agreement for the same in May-2012. I was told verbally that possession will happen in Apr-2013, which was delayed to Jun-2013 which again was delayed to Oct-2013. In Oct-2013 I insisted that the builder gives me in writing when I will get the possession. To which the builder gave me in writing, on a normal paper with his company stamp on it, that I will get the possession in Dec-2013. Now after end of Dec-2013 I have still not got the possession.

I am now thinking to go to consumer court, however am not sure of my chances in the court. Please advise if my case is strong enough to win. Also please suggest any other remedial approach I can take in this case.
Asked in Property Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Hi. in case of delay in possession of the flat you can approach Consumer court..........there you can get remedy.


Regards
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

You surely have a good case to contest in the Consumer Court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0