• Snapdeal.com not making payments

Hello, 
Background: I have a website and if users from my site go to Snapdeal.com and if they purchase something, then Snapdeal gives me a commission. This kind of relationship is called affiliate marketing. I have similar relationships with other top ecommerce websites of India.
Problem: I have been receiving payments from Snapdeal till Aug-2015, however, they havent released any payments from Sep-2015. It totals to more than Rs.10 lacs which they have not yet paid. They are not refusing payment as such and each time, commit that they will make the payment next week. This is continuing for the last 3 months, but so far, payments have not been made. 
Question: a)Please tell me what legal options do I have b) what is the first step that I should do for it? c) Can I send them a demand notice online via this website.
Other information: I have been requesting them on email every week and on facebook support. I am aware that other  affiliate marketers like myself are no longer promoting Snapdeal. Though I do not have any confirmation, but I am assuming payments have not been given to them as well. I am registered as private limited company. Lastly, I have sent them invoices based on the commission amount that is displayed on their website's interface.
Asked in Business Law from Thane, Maharashtra
1) issue legal notice top snap deal to pay your outstanding commission as displayed on its website interface 

2) notice should be sent by Speed post AD or Reg post AD 

3) in said notice various reminders sent to them by emails to which no reply has been received 

4) if no payment is made  within period of 15 days from receipt of notice  file summary suit to recover your outstanding dues with interest
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Send a lawyer's notice to snapdeal to seek the arrears of your commission, and if this does not produce the desired result, file a lawsuit for recovery of money with compensation in the civil court. Delay in initiating the legal process is likely to impair your claim.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18701 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0