• Timescale

Lower Division Assistants are granted the  pay scale of Under Secretary as 3rd Time  pay scale on completion of 19 years of Service in a particular department.

There is a case where all existing Post of Junior Assistant abolished and upgraded to Lower Division Assistant and after that all Junior Assistants were promoted to Lower Division Assistant in this way the post of Junior Assistant non existent.

Is the incumbent appointed on Junior Assistant, which has become non existent, are entitled to get the pay scale of under secretary as 3rd time scale, as is admissible to lower Division Assistant.
Asked in Civil Law from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
1) you were appointed as junior assistant and not as lower division assistant 

2) on abolition of post of junior assistant you have been promoted as lower division assistant 

3) you would get the pay scale of under secretary only if you work for 19 years as lower division assistant in same department 

4) the period of service as junior assistant would not be counted for your entitlement 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28605 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

On the absorption of junior assistants as lower division assistants due to abolition of the former post they cannot get the pay scale of under secretary except if they fulfill the criteria of 19 years of service. If 19 years of service is the criteria to be promoted to the pay scale of under secretary then the absorbed employees who have not completed 19 years of service cannot be equated with those who fulfill this criteria. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have yourself mentioned i your question that there should be a qualifying service of 19 years for a lower division assistant to reach pay scale of under secretary, therefore it will be confirmed from the date of absorption into lower division assistant because on abolition of post of junior assistant you have been promoted as lower division assistant, hence the period of service as junior assistant may not be counted for qualifying service.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28605 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13964 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0