• Jurisdiction for my case

Hi,

I was working in IT company as Senior Manager , My variable pay for last year was 97% and still company did my appraisal and showed me as under-performed.Now if I want to challenge it in court then in which court shall I challenge this decision.Will it be labor court or High Court.


Regards
Yogesh.
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Pune, Maharashtra
Initially you can challenge it in labour court and later on in High Court. Are you in possession of any letter issued by your employer showing you as under performed?.  The employer should have issued you a letter to that effect and the employer should have given you an opportunity to be heard. If this is not followed by the employer and unilaterally takes a stand against your interests, then the same can be challenged in Labour court.  Another thing is you can complain about this to the Regional Labour Commissioner.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1241 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
HI,
 you have to approach a civil court, as you are in senior managerial position , labour courts do not have jurisdiction to try your petition. send notice to your employer and approach the civil court  with all sufficient documents to prove that you were eligible and you are declared as under performer.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since you are not a workman as defined in I.D.Act,you can file case in civil court after serving them with a legal notice through a lawyer.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
You can withdraw it from labour court with leave to file in civil court.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Hi,
 No , No scope for  such writ now. now withdraw the petition and approach a civil court of your  jurisdiction, . You should file  a withdrawal application with the permission of the court praying to allow you to withdraw the matter and file it in the appropriate civil court .

I would like to recommend you to read the following link for more clarity.
http://www.ijtr.nic.in/webjournal/4.htm
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can withdraw the case from the Labour Court and take recourse to a remedy in civil court. The Labour Court otherwise had no jurisdiction as you are not a workman under section 2(s) of ID Act and secondly the dispute is an individual dispute and not an Industrial Dispute.
In civil suit you you claim the variable pay as applicable to you. The employer can not arbitrarily show you as under performer. It is violation of natural justice.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
516 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. What is the use of tye WP?

2. It will be difficult to get tye bdesired order from the writ court,

3. Make sure that the rating of your perfiormance is based strictly on your variable pay percentage only,

4. Withdraw the case from te labour court and file it before the Civil Court.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1241 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
516 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
30 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0