• Which court to approach when no reply for legal notice

I wish to issue notice under section 125 of karnataka society act on asst registar of society mysore ,as under section 19a of karnataka society act which gives member right to access book,accounts,information,i have wrote 2 letters both to dy.registar and asst registar,and madhuvana society and now its more than 2 months,no decisive steps is taken by registrar to compel madhuvana house society,to abide by the rules.The Madhuvana society where iam member is suppressing and prejudice and working against the interest of member
If after i issue legal notice and inspite of that registar as well society do not respond,in that case as my fundamental right is violated which court should i approach .i.e criminal,civil,or file writ petition and in notice how many days time should i give to them to reply.can you refer any lawyer in mysore?
Asked 10 months ago in Constitutional Law from Mysore, Karnatka
1) give 15 days time to reply to legal notice 

2) you have to file case in cooperative court 

3) for lawyers in Mysore search in kaanoon.com 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23089 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This is not a fundamental right, it is a legal right. Be that as it may, the society is bound to obey the law, failing which you can seek positive injunction from the civil court against the society. Prior to this the notice u/s 125 should be issued. The time need not be more than 15 days. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18055 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) if society is willing to offer you alternative plot grab the offer 

2) ask society to deliver possession of alternative plot within period of 4 weeks 

3) the society should give in writing that if is not able to deliver possession within period of 4 weeks it would refund money paid by you with interest at 18 per cent from date of payment made by you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23089 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The stand of society is untenable. Avail your remedies under the civil law of the land. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18055 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23089 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18055 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5137 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2706 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1315 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1232 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivam Sood
Advocate, Ludhiana
79 Answers
0 Consultations
3.0 on 5.0